Tuesday, April 28, 2020
[…] No bills pending in legislature.

Texas

Presumptive causation, partially

On March 30, Texas Gov. Greg Abbott (R) suspended two sections of the Texas Labor Code during the pandemic, essentially creating a conclusive presumption for public safety employees seeking “medical reimbursements” during the pandemic.

Utah

Likely to be presumed

On April 13, the Legislature approved HB 3007, establishing presumptive causation for first responders exposed to COVID-19 on the job. Awaiting governor’s signature.

Vermont

Presumptive causation in existing law, but only for firefighters

21 V.S.A. Section 601 (11)(H)(i) provides that for firefighters and members of a rescue or an ambulance squad, “disability or death resulting from lung disease or an infectious disease either one of which is caused by aerosolized airborne infectious agents or blood-borne pathogens and acquired after a documented occupational exposure in the line of duty to a person with an illness shall be presumed to be compensable, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the disease was caused by nonservice-connected risk factors or nonservice-connected exposure.”

Virginia

No presumptive causation

No bills pending in legislature.

Washington

Presumed