Wednesday, January 8, 2025
[…] For example, VA proposes to remove its references to “supervision, protection, and instruction,” which combine two of the statutory bases upon which a veteran can be determined to need personal care services (“a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury” and “a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired”). Instead of combining these bases, VA would keep them separate, aligning with the statutory text found at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G (a)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii).
With regard to the need for “instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired,” VA proposes interpreting that statutory text as requiring the inability to perform at least one ADL. Regular supervision or instruction, VA proposes, means assistance is needed for only part of the ADL. Extensive supervision, on the other hand, means assistance is needed throughout the