Tuesday, March 7, 2023
[…] Eventually he was awarded compensation with an effective date of June 3, 2011, the day he submitted his application. Arellano disagreed with the decision, believing his effective date should be 1981, the year he was discharged from service. He asserted that his disability had rendered him incapable of making such a claim for 30 years. Arellano then worked his way through the Veterans Affairs appeal process and found himself at the Supreme Court, fighting for an earlier effective date.
In determining an effective date for an award, the default rule found in 38 U.S.C. §5110(a)(1) typically applies. It states, “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an initial claim . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof.” The statute then lists sixteen exceptions to the rule. Arellano argued that one of these exceptions, §5110(b)(1), the provision stating that the effective date for “disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the day of the veteran’s discharge or release if the application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release,” allows for equitable tolling. Because he was unable to file for benefits due to his disability, he asserts section (b)(1) applies. Equitable tolling could then allow the effective date of the award to date back to 1981, despite the general rule.