Saturday, May 31, 2008
[…] May 30, 2008 in Articles, Professional Responsibility | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack (0)
What to do about revoked wills?
Assume that you have prepared Client’s will and you have retained the original will in your firm’s safe deposit box. Client then executes a subsequent will. What should you do with the “old original.”
This is the topic of a recent article by Helen Gunnarsson entitled Where there are two wills, is there a way?, 96 Ill. B.J. 232 (2008). Here is an excerpt from her article:
755 ILCS 5/6-1(a) provides in relevant part that "[i]mmediately upon the death of the testator any person who has the testator's will in his possession shall file it with the clerk of the court of the proper county...." Subsection (b) provides that a person who willfully secretes a will for 30 days after learning of the testator's death may, upon conviction, be sentenced as in cases of theft of property classified as a class 3 felony.