Monday, February 29, 2016
[…] The court then explained that, under New York law, an instrument purporting to create a conservation easement is not effective unless it is recorded. See N.Y. Envt'l Conservation Law § 49-0305(4) ("An instrument for the purpose of creating ... a conservation easement shall not be effective unless recorded"). The court further explained