Thursday, June 6, 2024
[…] Thursday, June 6, 2024
Love being a lawyer, but can't stand the paperwork? Here's § 268
The second set of proposed market practice amendments are those in response to the Activision case. In that case, Chancellor McCormick gave the selling board a knuckle-wrapping for failing to adhere to § 251's requirement that "(b) The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability." The Chancellor interpreted that to mean that the board must approve an "essentially complete" merger agreement with its material terms.