Thursday, June 6, 2024
[…] I mean. Ok. I'm sympathetic.
At first, these proposed amendments to the merger approval process (responsive to Activision) seem like innocuous, ministerial amendments simplifying the paperwork attendant to a merger approval, the kind of technical amendments that used to wander through the legislature without drawing any attention. In fact, the first time I read through them, my eyes glazed over and I skimmed quickly. That was a mistake. These proposed provisions may do more to market practice than one immediately perceives.
The amendments (§ 268)call for approval of the merger agreement in "substantially final form." Ok, I'm assuming that means at the very least the parties will have settled on consideration.
The amendments also drop the requirement that the merger agreement include "any provision regarding the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation in order for the agreement of merger to be considered in final form or substantially final form." Mmkay. Who wrote these amendments? A private equity buyer? I guess if my world of mergers is narrowed entirely down to reverse triangular mergers for cash consideration, I suppose there's no particular reason for selling shareholders to care about the surviving corporation's certificate. Paperwork, who needs it, amiright?
Oh, wait, then there's this: Proposed § 268(b) says "any disclosure letter, disclosure schedules or similar documents ... shall not be deemed part of the agreement for purposes of any provision of this title but shall have the effects provided in the agreement." Say what now?! Hold on. Do we seriously mean to say that a board can approve a merger agreement that is in "substantially final form" as required by the proposed amendments and literally have no idea what is contained within the disclosure schedule? And that's okay?