M & A Law Prof Blog
[…] Second, although the Activision amendments are intended to make sure boards are not penalized for foot-faults when doing a merger, these amendments do a bit more than that. They are not just technical amendments. Specifically, proposed § 147 permits a board to approve a merger agreement that is in "substantially final form." There may be still be i's to dot and t's to cross, but the material terms are there or are known to the board when they approve the merger agreement, the fact that there is some clean up after approval shouldn't cause a merger agreement to fail.

However, proposed § 268 provides that disclosure schedules, which can materially alter the meaning of a merger agreement “shall not be deemed part of the agreement for purposes of any provision of this title.” So, when a merger agreement is in "substantially final form" that merger agreement excludes the disclosure schedule. A disclosure schedule call alter the understanding of material terms of the merger agreement.