Tuesday, February 18, 2025
[…] Id. at 575.
We granted Oskouei’s petition for certiorari to address an issue of first impression in this Court: whether a plaintiff is required to show that the defendant acted with “actual malice” (i.e., knowledge of falsity or reckless disregard for the truth) to defeat his defense of conditional privilege. We conclude that the “actual malice” standard does not apply in such cases. As we explain below, under OCGA § 51-5-9, to overcome a conditional privilege, a plaintiff must show that the defendant used the privilege “merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is granted.” And in light of the legal and historical 2 context of the text of OCGA § 51-5-9—which was originally codified in 1860—we conclude that a plaintiff meets his burden under that statute by establishing that the defendant’s claim of privilege is a sham and that he made the allegedly defamatory