Friday, September 6, 2024
[…] And the same conclusion on the rules violated

In sum, all of Huynh’s challenges to the conclusions of law fail because he has not shown that the challenges are unsupported by the findings of fact. Behrman, 165 Wn.2d at 422 (citing Marshall, 160 Wn.2d at 330). We therefore uphold all of the hearing officer’s conclusions of law.

Defense to theft charges

Huynh was charged with violating RPC 8.4(b) by committing theft as defined by RCW 9A.56.020 in counts 3, 6, and 11, which correspond with the hearing officer’s conclusions in COL 73 and 78. DP at 2-3, 19-20. RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) sets out a statutory defense to theft, where “[t]he property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.”

Huynh raises for the first time on appeal that he was deprived of the opportunity to raise a defense to theft under this statute.

The failure to raise this issue below waived the contention.

Sanction