Monday, September 9, 2024
[…] Monday, September 9, 2024
Crimmigration Realothetical
Today in Crimmigration, I covered Zarate v. U.S. Attorney General, 26 F.4th 1196 (11th Cir. 2022), a CIMT case that could easily be turned into a realothetical for covering CIMT & the Strict Categorical Approach.
The basic issue is whether violating 42 U.S.C. 408(a)(7)(B) amounts to a CIMT. The statute reads:
Whoever.. for … the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose... with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person… "
The 11th Circuit defines a CIMT as requiring: (1) Reprehensible conduct and (2) Culpable mental state. After setting out this definition, the court takes the BIA to task for not even bothering to examine the first issue and for screwing up the latter.