Wednesday, September 4, 2013
[…] Suggesting that it did not want to bring attention to the Obama administration's opposition to the admission of undocumented immigrants to practice law, the Justice Department in recent days declined to make anyone available for an interview with NPR to explain its position.

Among other things, the case requires the interpretation of the following language in 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c), which defines a "public benefit" to include

"any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government . . . ." (emphasis added).

In the briefs and at the argument, all parties (and most of the Justices) seemed to agree that the California Supreme Court, which issues a license to practice law in California, is not a "public agency" under Section 1621(c).