EvidenceProf Blog
[…] According to the court in Armstrong,

A sea change regarding the legality of marijuana occurred in 2018 when Michigan voters passed the MRTMA. The general intent of the MRTMA is to decriminalize the use and possession of marijuana in the state of Michigan....Certain conduct is still prohibited, however, including “being in physical control of any motor vehicle...while under the influence of marihuana,” MCL 333.27954(1)(a), “consuming marihuana in a public place,” MCL 333.27954(1)(e), and “consuming marihuana while...being in physical control of any motor vehicle...or smoking marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way,” MCL 333.27954(1)(g).