EvidenceProf Blog
[…] The pertinent portion of Oklahoma's postconviction DNA testing statute, 22 OK Stat § 22-1373.2(2), states that

Persons eligible for testing shall include any and all of the following:....

2. Persons convicted on a plea of not guilty, guilty or nolo contendere.

So, where does that leave pleading defendants? 

Continue reading

September 17, 2018 | Permalink | Comments (0)

Friday, September 14, 2018

Project DNA: Ohio

Ohio

Ohio is the only state with a postconviction DNA statute that explicitly precludes all pleading defendants from seeking testing. Its statute, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2953.72(C)(2), provides that a defendant is not eligible for postconviction DNA testing “regarding any offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no contest.” 

Continue reading

September 14, 2018 | Permalink | Comments (0)

Thursday, September 13, 2018

Project DNA: North Dakota

North Dakota

The pertinent portion of North Carolina's postconviction DNA testing statute, N.D. Cent.