Tuesday, July 17, 2018
[…] Alaska's statute states DNA testing is available if “the applicant did not admit or concede guilt under oath in an official proceeding for the offense..., except that the court, in the interest of justice, may waive this requirement; for the purposes of this paragraph, the entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea is not an admission or concession of guilt.” Alaska Stat. § 12.73.020(3) (2010). Confusingly, the statute also states DNA testing is available only if “the applicant was convicted after a trial and the identity of the perpetrator was a disputed issue in the trial,” leaving open the question whether an individual who pled guilty may be granted relief under this section--because the guilty plea means there was no trial and no issue to dispute. Id. § 12.73.020(8).