EvidenceProf Blog
[…] So, two points about this: First, Adnan's sentence was imposed on June 6, 2000, meaning that his petition for postconviction relief, filed on May 28, 2010, was just barely within the ten year time limit in Section 7-103(b). Second, as is made clear by Section 7-103(a), this is the only petition for relief that Adnan may file under the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act (but see below).

As noted, the Baltimore City Circuit Court denied Adnan's petition on January 6, 2014. Adnan responded by using Section 7-109(a) of the Maryland Code of Criminal Procedure, which is also part of Maryland's Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act and reads as follows:

Applications for leave to appeal order

(a) Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State's Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order. 

This is a discretionary appeal, meaning that the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland does not have to grant it. Moreover, Adnan's "appeal" on January 27, 2014 is merely an Application for Leave to Appeal (AFLA), not an actual appeal.