EvidenceProf Blog
[…] And that was the case in Mortimer, in which the prosecution had evidence that the defendant terrorized a prospective witness by arranging drive-by shootings and the eventual shooting of the witness in his face, knee, and ankle.

But as the Mortimer court noted, in In re Amends. to the Fla. Evidence Code, 2013 WL 6500888 (Fla. 2013), the Supreme Court of Florida stated as follows:

In chapter 2012–152, section 1, Laws of Florida, the Legislature amended section 90.804 to include the hearsay exception of “Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant's unavailability.” See § 90.804(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2012). According to the Committee, the provision is a codification of the common law rule that one who wrongfully procures the absence of a witness from court cannot complain of the admission of the hearsay statement of the witness. See Reynolds v.