EvidenceProf Blog
[…] I agree with Professor Black and wanted to highlight another interesting Stand Your Ground case, this one from South Carolina.

As of today, at least 25 states, including South Carolina, have Stand Your Ground laws, with South Carolina’s law being called the Protection of Persons and Property Act. As the Supreme Court of South Carolina noted in State v. Duncan,

The Act provides, “It is the intent of the General Assembly to codify the common law Castle Doctrine which recognizes that a person’s home is his castle....” S.C.Code Ann. § 16–11–420(A) (Supp.2010). The Act also states, “the General Assembly finds that it is proper for law-abiding citizens to protect themselves, their families, and others from intruders and attackers without fear of prosecution or civil action for acting in defense of themselves and others.” S.C.Code Ann. § 16–11–420(B) (Supp.2010).

The Act further provides: