EvidenceProf Blog
[…] They are not hearsay, and therefore need not fall under an exception to hearsay in order to be admitted into evidence.

The defendants also claimed that the documents were not properly authenticated, and the court again disagreed, finding that

the loan documents are self-authenticating documents under Federal Rule of Evidence 902(9)....Under Rule 902(9), extrinsic evidence of authenticity does not need to be provided for “[c]ommercial paper, a signature on it, and related documents, to the extent allowed by general commercial law.” Under California Commercial Code Section 3308(a), “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” Moreover, “the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature." CAL. COM.CODE § 3308(a). Because the signer here is alive and competent, the loan documents are self-authenticating. Accordingly, the loan documents are admissible and may be properly considered by the Court.

-CM