Thursday, July 9, 2009
[…] If this further enhancement works, the tape would likely be admissible according to Judge Hill, who recently stated that he “would tend to think [the taped conversation] is admissible."
Lyons' argument, meanwhile, is that the taped conversation is inadmissible pursuant to California's Confidential Marital Communications Privilege, California Evidence Code Section 980, which provides that:
Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.
In order for Lyons to be able to assert this privilege, he must have (1) intended nondisclosure and (2) had a reasonable expectation of privacy. People v. Mickey, 818 P.2d 84, 102 (Cal. 1991).