Sunday, November 30, 2008
[…] In that case, Michael Ray Jennison was convicted of second-degree murder in the death of James Magot, a real estate agent. There was no dispute at trial that Jennison shot Magot twice in the head during an argument about the sale of a condominium that Jennison had inherited from his grandmother. Instead, Jennison's argument was that he should only be convicted of voluntary manslaughter because he had psychological issues that rendered him incapable of handling stressful real estate negotiations.
Pursuant to California Penal Code Section 192, "[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice," and one time of manslaughter is voluntary manslaughter, which is a killing based "upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion."