Friday, May 16, 2025
[…] Kawam, you might remember, suffered the horrific fate of being burned alive on a New York City subway car late last year. These fit, respectively, into the two categories of cases that the EO and the Bondi Memo single out for special treatment: “[T]he murder of a law-enforcement officer and capital crimes committed by aliens who are illegally present in the United States.” Maland, obviously, was a “law-enforcement officer,” and the suspect in Kawam’s killing is Sebastian Zapeta-Calil, an undocumented immigrant.

The basis for a federal prosecution of Maland’s killer is pretty clear: 18 U.S.C. § 1114(a)(1) forbids the murder of “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” But the same cannot be said of Kawam’s killer, which is why the Bondi Memo wisely adds the proviso “to the extent these are federal capital crimes.”