Wednesday, September 11, 2024
[…] Carano characterizes this and other statements by defendants as calculated, malicious, false, and knowingly in violation of California statutes that protect employees from persecution for their political beliefs. She alleges that, based on such false allegations, Disney not only terminated her but also refused to hire her for additional projects.
Was Ms. Carano an Employee?
Ms. Carano's first cause of action is for wrongful discharge under California Labor Code §§ 1101, et seq, which prohibits employers from "[c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." One issue that may arise in the case is whether she comes within the ambit of the statute. She may have not have been an employee at the time that Disney announced that her "termination." After all, according to the Complaint , in announcing Ms.