Friday, May 23, 2025
[…] As the dissent points out, that’s what the dictionaries tell us as well. The majority draws an analogy to fish filets, which may contain some bones, but chicken bones are not like fish bones. In any case, what about this is a question of law that judges are uniquely qualified to answer?
At first I had no idea what the Majority meant by calling “boneless” a “cooking style.” The court implied that “boneless” was no more a guarantee than was calling the food item “wings.” The court does not cite the relevant language from the UCC’s § 2-313, which states:
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
To my mind, “boneless” does not describe a cooking style but is a description of the goods and thus a warranty. And “boneless” is a basis of the bargain in a way that “wings” is not, because, I thought, nobody would sue because their boneless chicken wings were actually made of breast meat.