Wednesday, May 31, 2023
[…] I can't remember whether he was covering gambling debts or paying for a divorce. It was one of those. The partner told me, in essence, "These things happen." Even though the works of art are worth millions, people's livelihoods depend on their reputations, and so transactions are done based on handshakes and relationships. The players all know each other, so the danger of conversion is thought to be small. Until it isn't.
When I teach Sales, I sometimes come across such cases, and they implicate the doctrine of entrustment under UCC § 2-403(2), which provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." I suspect there was an entrustment issue involved in the controversy between Brazilian collector Gustavo Soter and the Detroit Institute of Art (DIA) over Vincent Van Gogh's painting, Une liseuse de roman (above).