Thursday, May 11, 2023
[…] Two points worth mentioning:
1. A voluntary bailment of the painting would indeed be an “entrustment,” as defined in U.C.C. § 2-403. But, as you note, to lose title under § 2-403, the owner must not only entrust the painting (which it allegedly did) but entrust it to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind who in turn sells to a buyer in ordinary course of the merchant’s business. If the entrustee merely “absconds” with the goods, the owner’s right to recover them is not affected.
2. The Federal Immunity from Judicial Seizure Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2459 says that it applys only “if before the importation of such object the President or his designee has determined that such object is of cultural significance and that temporary storage, conservation, scientific research, exhibition, or display within the United States is in the national interest, and a notice to that effect has been published in the Federal Register.” Absent such a determination, the owner should be able to recover stolen goods on display.
Posted by: Sidney DeLong | May 19, 2023 9:08:43 AM