ContractsProf Blog
[…] I pursued this query using law & economics and behavioral economics. Let me give the conclusion (albeit not conclusive nor always generalizable) at the outset. Through force majeure clauses, parties seem to drop the notion of “basic assumption” underlying impossibility & impracticability (and frustration of purpose) doctrines. By doing that, force majeure clauses act as a delegatory clause enabling the courts to look at ex post events and consequences therefrom rather than what parties anticipated/contemplated at the time of contracting (ex ante). Both the Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 265, § 261 and UCC § 2-615 emphasize that the supervening event must be an event the “non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” The most memorable “basic assumption” (albeit in the context of frustration of purpose doctrine to be precise) was the cancellation of the coronation of King Edward VII which was postponed due to the illness of the King.