Friday, July 24, 2020
[…] [image of Aaron Schock via]
May 30, 2018 in Congressional Authority, Courts and Judging, Criminal Procedure, Opinion Analysis | Permalink | Comments (0)
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
SCOTUS Finds INA Deportation Provision for "Crime of Violence" Unconstitutionally Vague
In its opinion in Sessions v. Dimaya, the United States Supreme Court held that a portion of the definition of "crime of violence" in 18 U.S.C. §1, as applied in the deportation scheme of the Immigration and Nationality Act, see 8 U. S. C. §§1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), 1229b(a)(3), (b)(1)(C), is unconstitutionally vague.
The Court's somewhat fractured opinion concluded that the residual clause, §16(b), which defines a “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense" is unconstitutionally vague.
Justice Kagan's opinion was joined in its entirety by Justices Ginsburg, Breyer, and Sotomayor. Justice Gorsuch joined only Parts I, III, IV–B, and V, thus making these sections the opinion of the Court.
The Court's opinion relied on Johnson v.