Wednesday, March 26, 2025
[…] The case arose when the Trump Administration informed Hampton Dellinger last Friday that it was removing him from his position as Special Counsel. (Dellinger's office is different than Jack Smith's office. Dellinger heads the Office of Special Counsel, an independent agency that protects federal employees from prohibited personnel practices. OSC also enforces the Hatch Act.) By statute, the Special Counsel is "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" to serve "for a term of five years." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 1211. "The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office." Id. Yet the Trump Administration sent Dellinger an e-mail that simply said that his position as Special Counsel "is terminated, effective immediately."
Dellinger sued on Monday, and the court issued an administrative stay of the Administration's action.