Wednesday, March 26, 2025
[…] (The full docket is here.) In particular, the plaintiffs challenged the following provisions:
- The Termination Provision. Section 2(b)(i) of the January 20 EO directs every agency to "terminate, to the maximum extent allowed by law, all . . . 'equity-related' grants or contracts."
- The Certification Provision. Section 3(b)(iv) of the January 21 EO requires "[t]he head of each agency" to "include in every contract or grant award" a requirement that the recipient "certify that it does not operate any programs promoting DEI that violate any applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws." (Including such a provision would allow individuals (called "relators") to sue any entity that may be noncompliant with the provision for damages under the False Claims Act.)
- The Enforcement Threat Provision.