Wednesday, March 26, 2025
[…] - The Certification Provision. Section 3(b)(iv) of the January 21 EO requires "[t]he head of each agency" to "include in every contract or grant award" a requirement that the recipient "certify that it does not operate any programs promoting DEI that violate any applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws." (Including such a provision would allow individuals (called "relators") to sue any entity that may be noncompliant with the provision for damages under the False Claims Act.)
- The Enforcement Threat Provision. Section 4(b)(iii) of the January 21 EO directs the Attorney General to make "recommendations for enforcing Federal civil-rights laws" and to devise a plan for "each agency" to "identify up to nine potential civil compliance investigations of publicly traded corporations, large non-profit corporations or associations, foundations with assets of 500 million dollars or more, State and local bar and medical associations, and institutions of higher education with endowments over 1 billion dollars . . . ."
The plaintiffs claimed that the Termination Provision violated the Spending Clause (which gives Congress, not the President, the power to set conditions on federal funds) and that it was unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause.