Sunday, January 29, 2012
[…] Alvarez with oral arguments scheduled for February. The Ninth Circuit, in a divided opinion, held the Act unconstitutional.
The Tenth Circuit, also in a divided opinion in US v. Strandlof, has just held the Act constitutional. For those who might wonder why the Tenth Circuit entered the fray, the majority panel opinion states that although the government suggested a stay, it is the practice of the Tenth Circuit to "decide cases that are ripe even while parallel cases are under review by the Supreme Court." Opinion n. 3.
The Stolen Valor Act, 18 USC §704(b) criminalizes false representations, verbal or written, that one has been "been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item." The penalty is enhanced if the statements relate to the Congressional Medal of Honor, the Purple Heart, and other specified awards.