Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] The Supreme Court is the institution with ultimate authority to interpret the First Amendment.

The Supreme Court Building has been awarded special status by Congressional statutes with regard to the usual First Amendment practices.

SCt Building

40 U.S.C. § 13k provides:

It shall be unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display therein any flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

40 U.S.C. § 6135 provides:

It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

There have been challenges to the statutes on First Amendment grounds by those arrested for violating them.