Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] RR

October 17, 2011 in Current Affairs, First Amendment, Fourteenth Amendment, Fourth Amendment, Gender, Opinion Analysis, Teaching Tips, Web/Tech | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack (0)

"Stolen Valor Act" to be heard by United States Supreme Court

The United States Supreme Court today grantedpetition for certiorari filed by the United States regarding the constitutionality of the "Stolen Valor Act."  The Ninth Circuit in US v. Alvarez found the Act unconstitutional under the First Amendment.

The Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), criminalizes false representations, verbal or written, that one has been "been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item."    In Alvarez, the defendant, a member of a water district board, falsely claimed he was a marine who had been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.