Monday, November 30, 2009
[…] UPDATE: NYLJ article here.
The issue of same-sex marriage is presently before the New York Legislature.
Meanwhile, in Texas,
{Texas update from Texas Lawyer here}
Barbara Ann Radnofsky, a candidate for state Attorney General is reportedly arguing that a DOMA-like amendment to the Texas constitution actually bans all marriages. The amendment, now in Article 1 §32, provides:
This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.
Radnofsky seems to be arguing that a plain meaning interpretation of the constitutional provision prohibits all marriages.
RR