Cannabis Law Prof Blog
[…] Unfortunately, unless an exception is made within the law, convictions stand even when the law that led to the conviction changes. It’s like a default grandfathering provision for criminal records.  

While the Connecticut ruling is a positive thing for thousands of people saddled with harmful criminal records (which can affect job prospects, housing opportunities, and student loans for a lifetime), the court’s opinion hinged on a state statute that specifically allows for expungement (or expunction for you Texans). §54-142d states:  

Whenever any person has been convicted of an offense in any court in this state and such offense has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of such conviction, such person may file a petition with the superior court . . . for an order of erasure, and the Superior Court or records center of the Judicial Department shall direct all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such case to be physically destroyed. [Emphasis supplied.]