Saturday, October 5, 2024
[…] However, in 2010, Dodd Frank amended the IAA to require that even private fund advisers register with the SEC, and make and disseminate reports according to SEC rule.  The reports required must include, among other things, information on “valuation policies and practices of the fund;... side arrangements or side letters, whereby certain investors in a fund obtain more favorable rights or entitlements than other investors.”

As part of those amendments, Dodd-Frank made another statutory change.  Prior to Dodd-Frank, there existed 15 U.S.C. §80b-11, titled “Rules, regulations, and orders of Commission,” which broadly gave the SEC the power to “make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as are necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred upon the Commission elsewhere in this subchapter.”

Dodd-Frank added a new subsection, 211(h), which provides:

The Commission shall—