Saturday, October 5, 2024
[…] The man refused to take her calls, and when she attempted to visit him to discuss the property, he insisted she was trespassing, making any communication or negotiation impossible.   As VC Will put it, the woman had “been deprived of the upside while she continues to pay costs, with no guarantee of recovering them.”

The woman ultimately sued for judicial dissolution under 6 Del. C. § 18-802.  That statute permits dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”