Saturday, October 31, 2020
[…] Id. § 14.30(b) (2006). This 2006 amendment seems designed to limit the oppression action to corporations lacking a market exit at a fair price. Indeed, comment 2 to the present § 14.30 states that “[s]hareholders of corporations that meet the tests of section 14.30(b) may often have the ability to sell their shares if they are dissatisfied with current management.” See also Miss. Code § 79-4-14.30 (substantially the same as the Model Act).
[3] See N.J. Stat. § 14A:12-7(1)(c).
[4] See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 10.06.628 (allowing “a shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 ⅓ percent of the total number of outstanding shares” to petition for dissolution on various grounds, including “persistent unfairness toward shareholders” and “liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder,” but stating that the latter ground is only available in corporations with