Saturday, October 31, 2020
[…] [5] To “qualify,” a corporation generally must have less than the maximum number of shareholders prescribed by the statute, and to “elect,” a corporation typically must include a statement in its articles that designates itself as a close corporation. See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 8, §§ 342-344 (30 or fewer shareholders); Ga. Code § 14-2-902 (failing to provide a limit on the number of shareholders for new companies electing to be statutory close corporations, but providing a 50-shareholder maximum for existing companies electing this status).
[6] See, e.g., Ga. Code § 14-2-940(a)(1).
[7] See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-1430(b) (stating that any corporation may be dissolved on the grounds that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is . . . oppressive . . .”); id. § 17-17-140(a) (stating that a shareholder of a statutory close corporation may petition the court for dissolution or alternative relief on the grounds that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act