Saturday, October 31, 2020
[…] For instance, lawyers do not commonly exclude a corporation from the category of close corporations solely because some of its shareholders are not active in management.[11]
[1] The Arkansas dissolution-for-oppression statute, for example, states simply that a court “may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by a shareholder, if it is established that . . . the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is . . . oppressive . . . .” Ark. Code § 4-27-1430(2)(ii). The statute does not limit the term “corporation” in any manner. Accord Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414-411(2)(B); Tenn. Code § 48-24-301(2)(B); Utah Code § 16-10a-1430(2)(b).
[2] See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489 (providing that “[a] shareholder may bring an action . . . to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are . . . willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder,” but stating that “[n]o action under this section shall be brought by a shareholder whose shares are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by 1 or more members of a national or affiliated securities association”); N.Y. Bus. Corp.