Monday, October 31, 2016
[…] One can conceivably win a war on regulations, but technology and the marketplace are far less forgiving. It's time we embrace that reality.
October 18, 2016 in Current Affairs, Joshua P. Fershee, Law and Economics, Technology | Permalink | Comments (3)
Do Partners Have Actual Authority as a Matter of Status?
Does a partner have actual authority, simply as a matter of his "partner" status, to bind the partnership to an ordinary business transaction? On the one hand, RUPA § 401(j) states that "[a] difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners." That suggests that a partner is not authorized to act absent a majority vote.