Friday, September 24, 2010
[…] According to a BusinessWeek article, the company has been profitable since 1999. That said, it is also true that the company’s leaders make clear that they are not trying to takeover the world or maximize wealth. I’m not clear that’s a problem any more than it is inherently a problem for a company to decide to grow to fast and fail miserably (I’m looking at you, Krispy Kreme and Boston Market.)

Second, under the Delaware General Corporation Code § 101(b), “[a] corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . . .” Certainly there is nothing there that indicates a company must maximize profits or take risks or “monetize” anything.