Tuesday, October 29, 2024
[…] This time, I talk about one-person special committees and Mike Levin talks about how activist investors do their thing. Available at Apple, Spotify, and Youtube.
October 10, 2024 in Ann Lipton | Permalink | Comments (0)
Tuesday, October 8, 2024
Churches May Incorporate in West Virginia
In a short Memorandum Opinion and Order signed late last month, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia struck down a West Virginia constitutional provision prohibiting churches from incorporating. The case concerned Article VI, Section 47 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that "[n]o charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination." The Court determined the West Virginia constitutional prohibition "is not neutral or generally applicable, and it does not further a compelling government interest" and therefore offends the U.S. Constitution. Specifically, the court found that: