Appellate Advocacy Blog
[…] Even though gun rights have long been a partisan issue, even the party that champions gun rights has passed on every opportunity so far to revive this law that allows for restoration of gun rights for nondangerous felons.

My proposal for appellate courts like the Third Circuit (and the Fifth and Sixth Circuits) that choose to recognize as-applied Second Amendment challenges to the felon ban is that they try to approximate the system set forth in § 925(c) – to consider whether a petitioner’s “circumstances of [the original felony conviction], and the applicant’s the record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.”  In other words, courts should deem Congress’ backdoor blockage of the petitions for relief as a constructive denial of the petitions, and proceed with judicial review of the case, just as the courts would have done with denials prior to 1992. Of course, the review would necessarily be de novo,