Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog

Editor: D. Daniel Sokol
University of Florida
Levin College of Law

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

GCR Live 9th Annual Antitrust Law Leaders Forum, Friday, 7 - Saturday, 8 February 2020

Friday, 7 - Saturday, 8 February 2020, W South Beach, Miami

Chaired by

Margaret Sanderson

Vice President, Charles River Associates

(Toronto)

 

Jason Gudofsky

Partner, McCarthy Tétrault LLP

(Toronto)

 

Keynote speakers include

Ian Conner

Director, Bureau of Competition, Federal Trade Commission (Washington, DC)

 

Kris Dekeyser

Acting Deputy Director-General for Antitrust and Cartels, DG Competition, European Commission (Brussels)

 

Richard Powers

Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Criminal Enforcement, Antitrust Division U.S. Department of Justice (Washington, DC)

 

Full speaker list 

  • Debra Aron, Charles River Associates (Chicago)
  • Matthew Bennett, Charles River Associates (London)
  • Peter Boberg, Charles River Associates (Boston)
  • Benno Buehler, Charles River Associates (Brussels)
  • Gavin Bushell, Baker McKenzie (Brussels)
  • Cristina Caffarra, Charles River Associates (Brussels and London)
  • Marcelo Calliari, TozziniFreire (São Paulo)
  • Jeremy Calsyn, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Chris D'Angelo, Chief Deputy Attorney General Economic Justice Division New York State Office of the Attorney General (New York)
  • Gopal Das Varma, Charles River Associates (Washington, DC)
  • Michele Davis, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (London)
  • Miguel del Pino, Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal (Buenos Aires)
  • Fei Deng, Charles River Associates (San Francisco)
  • Megan Dixon, Hogan Lovells (San Francisco)
  • Florian Ederer, Associate Professor of Economics, Yale School of Management (New Haven)
  • Kaarli Eichhorn, Jones Day (Brussels)
  • Alejandro Faya Rodríguez, Comissioner, Federal Economic Competition Comission (COFECE) (Mexico)
  • Debbie Feinstein, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Andrew Finch, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP (New York and Washington, DC)
  • Nelson Fitts, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (New York)
  • Joshua Gans, Jeffrey S. Skoll Chair of Technical Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    Professor of Strategic Management
    Area Coordinator of Strategic Management, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto (Toronto)
  • Alexis Gilman, Crowell & Moring LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Philipp Girardet, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP (London)
  • Andrea Gomes da Silva, Executive Director, Markets and Mergers, Competition Markets Authority (CMA) (London)
  • Bruce Hoffman, Former Director, Bureau of Competition, Federal Trade Commission, (Washington, DC)
  • Moritz Holm-Hadulla, Gleiss Lutz (Stuttgart)
  • Nikiforos Iatrou, McCarthy Tétrault LLP (Toronto)
  • Elaine Johnston, Allen & Overy LLP (New York)
 
  • Michael Knight, Jones Day (Washington, DC)
  • Bruce Kobayashi, Professor of Law, George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School (Fairfax)
  • Anna Lyle-Smythe, Slaughter and May (Brussels)
  • Max Miller, Assistant Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, Iowa Attorney General’s Office (Iowa)
  • Diana Moss, President, American Antitrust Institute (Washington, DC)
  • Ali Nikpay, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP (London and Brussels)
  • George Paul, White & Case LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Elizabeth Prewitt, Latham & Watkins LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Simon Pritchard, Linkaters (London)
  • Marie-Cécile Rameau, Bredin Prat (Paris)
  • Alvaro Ramos, Head of Global Antitrust & Chief Antitrust Compliance Officer, Qualcomm (San Diego)
  • Sara Razi, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Pierre Régibeau, Chief Competition Economist, DG Competition, European Commission (Brussels)
  • Melissa Scanlan, Vice President, IP and Antitrust, T-Mobile (Seattle)
  • Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP (New York)
  • Nikhil Shanbhag, Vice President and Associate General Counsel for Competition and Regulatory Law, Facebook (San Francisco)
  • Timothy Simcoe, Associate Professor of Strategy & Innovation, Director, PhD Program, Boston University Questrom School of Business (Boston)
  • D. Daniel Sokol, Professor of Law, Levin College of Law, University of Florida (Gainesville)
  • Joshua Soven, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati (Washington, DC)
  • Andrew Sweeting, Director, Bureau of Economics, Federal Trade Commission (FTC) (Washington, DC)
  • Sandra Terepins, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (São Paulo)
  • Patricia Vidal, Uría Menéndez (Madrid)
  • David Wales, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Charles Webb, Senior Antitrust Counsel, FedEx Corporation Adjunct Professor of Antitrust Law, University of Memphis (Memphis)
  • James Webber, Shearman & Sterling (Brussels and London)
  • Stephen Weissman, Baker Botts LLP (Washington, DC)
  • Thomas Wilson, Kirkland & Ellis International LLP (London)
  • Martin D'Halluin, Vice President, Associate General Counsel, Antitrust, News Corp (New York)
 
 

https://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2020/01/gcr-live-9th-annual-antitrust-law-leaders-forum-friday-7-saturday-8-february-2020-.html

| Permalink

Comments

Post a comment