Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog

Editor: D. Daniel Sokol
University of Florida
Levin College of Law

Saturday, May 25, 2019

14th ASCOLA Conference, Aix-en-Provence Faculty of Law June 27– 29 June 2019


14th ASCOLA Conference
Aix-en-Provence Faculty of Law
June 27– 29 June 2019

CHALLENGES TO ASSUMPTIONS AT THE BASIS OF COMPETITION LAW
+ Breakout Sessions on Wider Competition Law Issues

THURSDAY June 27, 2019 [Amphithéâtre FAVOREU, Espace CASSIN]

1:00-2:00pm Ascola Board Meeting (members of the board only)

1:30-2:00pm Registration and coffee

2:00-3:00pm Welcome by Michal Gal (ASCOLA Chair), David Bosco (Aix-Marseille University) and Mathias Pigeat (French Competition Authority).

Teaching Competition Law
Moderator: Michal Gal (Haifa)
Panelists: Simonetta Vezzoso (Trento); Bill Kovacic (George Washington); Spencer Weber Waller (Loyola); Rupprecht Pozdun (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf), Juliana Oliveira Domingues (University of Sao Paolo)

3:00-4:15pm Plenary Panel I
Panel Chair: David Bosco (Aix-Marseille University)
John M. Newman (Miami University), ‘Attention and the Law’
Ioannis Lianos (University College London), ‘Polycentric Competition Law’
William E. Kovacic (George Washington University), ‘History, Learning, and Policy Implementation: The Case of Competition Policy’
4:15-4:45pm Coffee break [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

4:45-6:15 pm Breakout Sessions I (see below)

6:30-7:15pm Expert Panel: Current Economic Challenges at the basis of Competition Law
Jorge Padilla (Lexecon) and Giacomo Calzolari (EUI)

7:15-8:15pm Welcome reception [Salle des ACTES & Patio]
FRIDAY June 28, 2019 [Amphithéâtre FAVOREU, Espace CASSIN]

8:00-9:00am Breakfast [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

9:00-11:00am Breakout sessions II (see below)

11:00-11:30am Coffee break Poster Session I [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

11:30- 13:00pm Plenary Panel II
Panel chair: Josef Drexl (Max Plack)
Stavros Makris (SciencePo and EUI), ‘Openness and Integrity in Modern Antitrust’
Marc Bourreau & Alexandre de Streel (Telecom Paris Tech; University of Namur), ‘Digital Conglomerates and EU Competition Policy’
Omar Vasquez Duque (Stanford), ‘No Alarms and Many Surprises: Salience as a Basis for Excessive Pricing Intervention in an Antitrust Context’
Wolfgang Kerber (Philipps University Marburg), ‘Internet of Things, Governance of (and Access to) Data from a Competition Policy Perspective’
13:00-2:00pm Lunch [Grand Hall, Bâtiment POUILLON]

2:00-4:00pm Breakout sessions III (see below)

4:00-4:30pm Coffee break [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

4:30-5:45pm Plenary Panel III
Panel chair: Paul Nihoul (Louvain)
Vikas Kathuria and Jure Globocnik (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition), ‘Exclusionary Conduct in Data-Driven Markets: Limitations of Data Sharing Remedy’
Viktoria H. S. E. Robertson (University of Graz), ‘Excessive Data Collection: Privacy Considerations and Abuse of Dominance in the Era of Big Data’
Dirk Auer & Geoffrey Manne (Liege Competition and Innovation Institute; International Center for Law & Economics), ‘The Antitrust Dystopia: The Case of Big Data Competition’
5:45-6:30pm General Assembly of all ASCOLA Members
Presentation of 2020 conference by Sofia Pais (Porto)

7:00-9:00pm Dinner [MAS D’ENTREMONT Restaurant] ]partly funded by ASCOLA]
Keynote: Eric Posner (Chicago) “Why Has Antitrust Law Failed Workers?: The Problem of Labor Monopsony”

Best Junior Paper and Special ASCOLA Contribution Awards

SATURDAY June 29, 2019 [Amphithéâtre FAVOREU, Espace CASSIN]

8:00-9:00am Breakfast [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

9:00-11:00am Breakout Sessions IV (see below)

11:00-11:30am Coffee break and Poster Session II [Hall, Espace CASSIN]

11:30-1:00pm Plenary Panel IV
Panel chair: Laurence Idot (Paris II)
Spencer Weber Waller (Loyola University Chicago), ‘Antitrust and the Omega man’
Shlipi Bhattacharyia (University of Rotterdam), ‘Management Studies, Firm Rationality & The Law of Predatory Pricing’
Theodosia Stavroulaki (University of Michigan), ‘Mergers that Harm our Health’
Edith Loozen (University of Bologna), ‘Strict Competition Enforcement Is the Way Forward – Also to Promote Sustainable Consumption and Production’
Short Conclusions
Michal Gal (ASCOLA Chair) and David Bosco (Aix-Marseille University)
1:30-2-30pm lunch (optional, 15 euros) [Restaurant, near the faculty]
2:30pm Trip (optional, 10 euros)
Visit of the beautiful CHÂTEAU LA COSTE
2750 Route de La Cride, 13610 Le Puy Sainte Réparade
Walk the trail among vineyards and art pieces, visit Art & Architecture and the wine cellar designed by Jean Nouvel, and enjoy a tasting of wines of the domain


Breakout Session I (panels 1-5) (Return to main program)
Thursday, June 27, 4:45-6:15pm
Some of the papers will also be presented in Poster Session I

Panel 1: Competition law in the digital environment [Salle 1.02- PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Thomas Cheng (University of Hong Kong)
Rupprecht Podszun (Dusseldorf), Let the Customer Decide! Taking Back Control from Ecosystems and Gatekeepers – An Exploration of the Value of Decentralised Decision-Making for Markets’
Margherita Colangelo & Mariateresa Maggiolino (University of Roma), ‘Manipulation of Information as an Antitrust Infringement’
Andrés Boix-Palop (Universitat de Valencia), ‘Competitive Risks in the Sharing Economy and European Union Market Regulation’

Panel 2: Mergers [Salle 1.15- PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Bjorn Lundqvist (Stockholm)
Jörg Hoffmann and German Johannsen (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition), ‘Remedies in Data-Related Merger Cases’
Wolfgang Kerber (Marburg) and Simonetta Vezzoso (UniTrento Digital University), ‘Dow/DuPont: Another Step Towards a Proper Assessment Concept of Innovation Effects of Mergers’
Oliver Budzinski and Annika Stör (Ilmenau), ‘Non-Economic Aspects in Merger Control: Public Interest Considerations in Europe and Germany’
Yajie Gao and Wei Han (Queen Mary University of London), ‘Merger Control in China’s Digital Economy: Challenges and Prospects’

Panel 3: Big Data, Data Rights and Competition Law [Salle 1.13- PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Ioannis Lianos (University College London
Oscar Borgogno (Turin) and Giuseppe Colangelo (Basilicata), ‘Data Sharing and Interoperability: Fostering Innovation and Competition Through APIs’
Peter Georg Picht (Vienna) ‘The Role of Competition Law, Data Portability and Regulation in Framing the Access to Digital Resources in Connected Mobility and Other Market Sectors’
Giulia Ferrari (Bocconi), ‘Data Misuse and the Interplay Between Competition, Privacy and Consumer Protection: An Overview of the Recent Italian and German Cases’
Panel 4: Competition Law and the Digital Environment II [Salle 1.12 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Rafael Amaro (Paris Descartes University)
Stavros Makris (SciencePo and EUI) and Alexandre Ruiz Feases (University College London), ‘Experimentalist EU Antitrust and Digital Competition’
Argyri Panezi (Stanford), ‘Digitization Rush: Claiming New Territories in the Digital Space’
Can Atik (Tilburg), ‘Data Portability in Digital Agriculture Sector: A Proposal to Address a Novel Challenge’
Jan Kupcik, Conscious Parallelism in Digital Markets Optics
Panel 5: Globalization and Competition Law [Salle G.CAS , Espace CASSIN]
Panel chair: Bill Kovacic (George Washington University)
Chris Townley, Maria Tavares and Mattia Guidi (King's College London), ‘Influence in the International Competition Network: Who Seeks It, How Do They Do This and Why?’
Galyna Kostiukevych (Columbia University), ‘Using Trade Tools to Counteract Anticompetitive Conduct Within Global Value Chains: Competition Chapters in Trade Agreements’
Alexandr Svetlicinii (Macau), ‘Levelling the Playing Field: Time to Reconsider the Treatment of China’s State-Owned Undertakings in EU Competition Law?’
Wendy Ng (Melbourne), ‘Changing Global Dynamics and International Competition Law: Considering China’s Potential Impact’

Breakout Session II (panels 6-10) (Return to main program)
Friday, June 28 9:00-11:00am
Some of the papers will also be presented in Poster Session I

Panel 6: Competition law and New Technologies [Salle 1.02 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Wolfgang Kerber (Philipps University Marburg)
Thibault Schrepel (Utrecht), ‘Collusion by Blockchain and Smart Contracts’
Michal S. Gal (Haifa), ‘Antitrust Implications of 3D Printing’
Salil K. Mehra (Temple), ‘Antitrust Without Markets’
Oles Andriychuk (Strathclyde), ‘Net Neutrality and Disruptive Innovation: Challenging the Conventional Antitrust Discourse’
Inge Graef (Tilburg), ‘Consumer Sovereignty and the Need for Personalised Antitrust’

Panel 7: Remedies and Private Actions [Salle 1.15 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Dennis Davis
Or Brook (Leeds), ‘Has EU Competition Law Lost its Bite? A Hard Look on How “Soft” Enforcement Undermined the Basic Conventions and Goals of EU Competition Law’
Sofia Oliveira Pais & Catarina Vieira Peres (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa), “Against Whom Can Damages for Competition Law Infringements Be Claimed?”
Penelope Alexia Giosa (East Anglia), ‘Debarment, Self-Cleaning and Leniency: Friends or Foes?’
Eugenio Olmedo-Peralta (Malaga), ‘The Evidential Effect of Commitment Decisions in Damage Claims. What’s the Assumptive Value of a Pledge?’
Malgorzata Kozak (Utrecht), ‘Finding the Equilibrium and Convergence between the Dominating Public Enforcement and Private Enforcement of Competition Law. The Damage Directive is not Enough’
Panel 8: Platforms and Ownership [Salle 1.12 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Fabiana Di Porto (University of Salento)
Caio Mario Da Silva Pereira Neto (Sao Paulo) and Filipo Maria Lancieri (Chicago), ‘Ohio v. Amex and Antitrust in Multi-sided Markets: A Multi-layered Approach To Relevant Markets in Two-sided Transaction Platforms’
Julian Nowag (University of Lund), ‘The Evolving Conception of the Firm and the Future of the Public Policy and Competition Law Interaction’
Frédéric Marty & Julien Pillot (CNRS and Precepta), ‘Cooperation, Dependence and Eviction’
Rob Nicholls and Deniz Kayis (University of New South Wales), ‘Common Corporate Owners, Concerted Corporate Actions?’

Panel 9: Agreements in Restraint of Trade [Salle 1.13 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Valeria Falce (European University of Rome)
Thomas Cheng (University of Hong Kong), ‘A Consumer Behavioral Approach to Resale Price Maintenance’
Melanie Ariane Schwaderer (University of Erfurt), ‘RPM is Not Generally Benign: Challenging the “Economic Consensus” on the Economic Effects of Resale Price Maintenance’
Patrick Actis Perinetto, ‘Competition Law Uncertainty and The Weight of Intent in Article 101 TFEU Assessment – The Case of Hub-and-Spoke Exchanges of Information’
Andres Calderon (Universidad del Pacifico), ‘Cartels’ Little Helpers: A Comparative Study of the Case Law Regarding the Facilitators of Collusion in South America’

Panel 10: European Competition Law Developments [Salle G.CAS , Espace CASSIN]
Panel chair: Rupprecht Podzun (Heinrich Heine University)
Peter Thalmann (University of Vienna), ‘The More Economic Approach and its Divergent Manifestations in EU Antitrust and State Aid Law’
Kati J. Cseres (University of Amsterdam), ‘A Case – Study of Hungary and its Implications for EU Law’
Anne C. Witt (University of Leicester), ‘The European Court of Justice and the More Economic Approach to EU Competition Law – Is the Tide Turning?
Kathryn McMahon (University of Warwick), ‘‘Modern Economic Theory’ or ‘Back to the Stone Age’? The Role of the European Courts in Article 102 Adjudication’
Breakout Session III (panels 11-15) (Return to main program)
Friday, June 28 2:00-4:00pm
Some of the papers will also be presented in Poster Session II

Panel 11: Goals of Competition Law [Salle 1.12 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Michal Gal (Haifa)
Konstantina Bania, ‘The Role of Media Pluralism in the Enforcement of EU Competition Law’
Dina I. Waked (Sciences Po), ‘A Genealogy of Antitrust as Public Interest Law, 1890-1980’
Niamh Dunne (London School of Economics) ‘Unpicking Hipster Antitrust (or, The Goals of Antitrust Redux)’
Giacomo Tagiuri (Bocconi), ‘Aiding Small Businesses in the Name of Plurality: Towards a Liberal Defense’
Aurelien Portuese (George Mason), ‘Antitrust Populism Conceptualized’

Panel 12: Competition Law in Developing Economies [Salle 1.02 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Juliana Oliveira Domingues (Brazil)
Francisco Beneke (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition), “Market Power and Entry Analysis in Developing Countries’
Claudia Patricia O'Kane (Utah), ‘Transplants and Commonalities Among Latin American Countries’
Mustapa Khamal Rokan (University of North Sumatera), ‘The Goals of Competition Law and Small Market in Indonesia’
Rachid El Bazzim (University Hassan 1er Morroco), ‘Why Should the Competition Council be Independent?’
Juan David Gutiérrez (Blavatnik School of Government), ‘Metering Antitrust Authorities: How Performance Measurement is Implemented in the Americas’

Panel 13: Dominant Firm Conduct [Salle 1.15 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Valeria Falce (European University of Rome)
Ittai Paldor (Hebrew University), ‘Challenging the Fundamentals of Exclusivity: Substantial Foreclosure as a Competitive Safeguard’
Miroslava Marinova (Reading), ‘What Can We Learn About the Application of the As Efficient Competitor Test in Fidelity Rebate Cases from the Recent US Case Law?’
Victoria Daskalova (Twente), ‘ Stricter Unilateral Conduct Laws: Innovative Responses to Gaps in the Competition Law Framework?’
Stephen Dnes, ‘Technological Tying: Unbundling the Assumptions’
Tommaso Landolfo (Sapienza University of Rome), ‘New Perspectives on the Abuse of Dominant Position: The Amazon Case’

Panel 14: Algorithms and Market Power [Salle 1.13 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Ioannis Lianos (University College London)
Francisco Beneke and Mark-Oliver Mackenrodt (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition), ‘Remedies for Algorithmic Collusion’
 Ina Fey, ‘The Application of Current Antitrust Law to Explicit Collusion by Autonomously Acting Pricing Algorithms’
Nicolo Zingales (Sussex), ‘Scrutinizing individual-level market power’
Jan Blockx (Antwerp), ‘Revaluing the Role of Intent Evidence in Antitrust Law’
Panel 15: Institutions and Procedures [Salle G.CAS , Espace CASSIN]
Panel chair: Frederic Marty (Nice University)
Paul Nihoul (UCLouvain), ‘The Role of Judges in Antitrust’
Francisco Marcos (IE Law School), ‘Competition Authorities as Inimicus Curiae? Friends or Enemies of Courts in Private Antitrust Claims”
Mark Williams (University of Melbourne), ‘China’s Competition Enforcement Institutions: A Failure of Design’
Carmen Rodilla Marti (Valencia), “The Control Over the Discretional Power of European Competition Authorities: Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?’
Soojin Nam (Hankuk) ‘Due Process in Competition Proceedings: Misguided Demands
for Adversarial Adjudication?’

Breakout Session IV (panels 16-20) (Return to main program)
Saturday, June 29 9:00-11:00am
Some of the papers will also be presented in Poster Session II

Panel 16: General Challenges to Current Enforcement [Salle 1.12 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Peter Picht (Vienna)
Michel Ristaniemi (Berkeley), ‘Incentivizing Competition Compliance’
Ramsi A. Woodock (Kentucki), ‘Doubt and Action in Antitrust’
Deborah Healey (University of New South Wales), ‘Paradigms for Competitive Neutrality: Interrogating Law and Policy’
Jasminka Pecotic Kaufman (Zagreb), ‘On the Development of (Not So) New Competition Systems – Findings from an Empirical Study’
Jan Broulik (Jean Monnet Center), ‘Cultural Capture of Competition Policy by Business Interests’
Panel 17: Exploitative Abuses [Salle 1.13 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Francisco Marcos (IE Law School)
Marco Botta (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition) and Alexandre de Streel (Namour), ‘What is “Fair” and “Reasonable”? Lessons on the Concept of FRAND From EU Competition Policy and Electronic Communications Regulation’
Miriam C. Buiten (Universitat Mannheim), ‘Reconfiguring Exploitative Abuses for Digital Markets’
Sangyun Lee and Jan Schißler (Korean University), ‘Platform Dependence and Exploitation’
Zeynep Ayata (Koç University), ‘Excessive Pricing in a Multisided Platform: The Turkish Competition Authority’s Sahibinden.com Decision’
Jasper P. Sluijs (University of Utrecht), ‘Commercial Subsidiaries of Public Entities and the Limits of EU Competition Law’
Panel 18: Challenging Competition Law Assumptions [Salle 1.15 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Maria Teresa Maggioliano (Bocconi )
George Raitt (Monash), ‘Market Power and the Paradigm of Competition’
Andriani Kalintiri (University of London), ‘On Presumptions, Premises and Proxies in EU Competition Enforcement’
Claudio Lombardi (KIMEP University), ‘Assumptions, Presumptions, and Inferferences in Competition Law Enforcement’
Masako Wakui (Osaka City University) and Johnathan Galloway (Newcastle University, ‘Revisiting the Japanese Enforcement System: Challenging Norms and Orthodoxy’
Sih Yuliana Wahyuningtyas (University of Java), ‘Best Price Guarantee: Examining the Effect of Harms to Competition’
Panel 19: Goals of Competition Law [Salle G.CAS , Espace CASSIN]
Panel chair: David Bosco (Aix en Provence)
Sandra Marco Colino (Chinese University of Hong Kong), ‘The Antitrust F Word: Fairness Considerations in Competition Law’
Elias Deutscher (University of East Anglia), ‘Competition and Democracy – An Analytical Framework’
Konstantinos Stylianou (Leeds) and Marios Iacovides (Stockholm), ‘Goals and Purposes of Competition Law: What Does the Data Say?’
Xiaomin Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), ‘Multiple Goals of Competition Law and their Achievement from Comparative Perspective of Chinese, German and European Law’
Beata Mäihiäniemi (University of Helsinki), ‘Classifying Information as ‘Commons’ as a Tool to Enable Fairness as a Goal of Antitrust’

Panel 20: The Intersection of Competition Law and Other Policies [Salle 1.02 - PORTALIS]
Panel chair: Josef Drexl (Max Planck Institute for Competition and Innovation)
Fabiana Di Porto (Salento) and Gustavo Ghidini (Statale di Milano), ‘Access to Account (XS2A) Rule in the Payment Service Market: A Competition Law Assessment With a Proposal’
Valeria Falce (University of Rome), ’EU Fight Against Geofactors, Towards a “Circular” Interplay Between Regulation and Competition’
Toshiaki Takigawa (Osaka), ‘How to Address Patent Holdup and Holdout in Standard-Essential-Patent Licensing: The Japanese Approach in Global Context’
Hedvig Schmidt (Southampton), ‘EU Competition Law and IP Rights: PAEs, an Example of the Interface Being Misaligned’
Claudia Seitz (Basel), ‘Strong and Weak Rights and the Challenge of Assumptions – How to Assess the Anti-Competitive Effects of a Settlement Agreement in the Pharmaceutical Sector if You Don’t Know the Value of the Patent?’

https://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2019/05/14th-ascola-conference-aix-en-provence-faculty-of-law-june-27-29-june-2019.html

| Permalink

Comments

Post a comment