Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Competition and Globalization in Developing Economies - Friday, October 28, 2016 from 8:30 AM to 6:30 PM

Competition and Globalization in Developing Economies

Concurrences Review + NYU School of Law

Friday, October 28, 2016 from 8:30 AM to 6:30 PM (EDT)

Event Details

8.30 – 8.45am

Welcome Remarks 

Trevor W. MORRISON | Dean, New York University School of Law

Introductory Remarks  

Eleanor M. FOX | Professor, New York University School of Law


8.45 – 9.15am

Opening Keynote: The Place of Competition and Development in the Global Trade and Economic Architecture

Jonathan FRIED |  Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada, World Trade Organization, Geneva


9.15 – 10.45am

Globalization and the Rise of Regionalism: TPP, ASEAN, COMESA, MINT and Coherence in the World   

Tembinkosi BONAKELE | Commissioner, South Africa Competition Commission, Pretoria

Gönenç GÜRKAYNAK | Managing Partner, ELIG, Attorneys-at-Law, Istanbul

R. Ian McEWIN | Managing Partner, Competition Consulting Asia, Singapore | Arndt-Corden Dept of Economics, ANU

Randolph W. TRITELL | Director, Office of International Affairs, FTC, Washington, DC

Moderator: Eleanor M. FOX | Professor, New York University School of Law

Coffee Break


11.00am – 12.30pm

Pricing and Development Issues: Exploitation and Collusion

Dennis DAVIS | President, South African Competition Appeal Court, Cape Town

Assimakis KOMNINOS | Partner, White & Case, Brussels

Janusz ORDOVER | Senior Consultant, Compass Lexecon, New York

Alvaro RAMOS | Head Global Antitrust, Qualcomm, San Diego

Moderator: Harry FIRST | Professor, New York University School of Law


12.30 – 1.30pm

Lunch Keynote  

Dennis DAVIS | President, South African Competition Appeal Court, Cape Town


1.30 – 3.20pm

Mergers: Anatomy of a Clearance in Younger Jurisdictions 

Alejandro CASTAÑEDA SABIDO | Commissioner, COFECE, Mexico City

Sabine CHALMERS | Chief Legal & Corporate Affairs Officer, Anheuser-Busch InBev, New York

Vani CHETTY | Partner, Baker & McKenzie, Johannesburg

George LIPIMILE | Director, COMESA Competition Commission, Lusaka

Tembinkosi BONAKELE | Commissioner, South Africa Competition Commission, Pretoria

Jonathan NYSTROM | Executive Director, Ernst & Young, Washington, DC 

Moderator: Frédéric JENNY | Chairman, OECD Competition Committee, Paris

Coffee Break


3.30 – 5.00pm

Innovation and Development: Licensing and Antitrust/IP Rules and Guidelines 

Jay JURATA | Partner, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, Washington, DC

Dina KALLAY | Director, Intellectual Property & Competition, Ericsson, Washington, DC

Christopher MEYERS | Associate General Counsel, Microsoft, Redmond 

Susan NING | Partner, King & Wood Mallesons, Beijing

Moderator: Daniel RUBINFELD | Professor, New York University School of Law


5.00 – 6.30pm


Enforcers' Roundtable: What's under the Radar?

Tembinkosi BONAKELE | Commissioner, South Africa Competition Commission, Pretoria

Alejandro CASTAÑEDA SABIDO | Commissioner, COFECE, Mexico City

George LIPIMILE | Director, COMESA Competition Commission, Lusaka

Pablo TREVISÁN | Commissioner, Argentine Competition Commission, Buenos Aires 

Moderator: William E. KOVACIC | Non-Executive Director, Competition and Markets Authority, London

https://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2016/10/competition-and-globalization-in-developing-economies-friday-october-28-2016-from-830-am-to-630-pm-.html

| Permalink

Comments

Post a comment