Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog

Editor: D. Daniel Sokol
University of Florida
Levin College of Law

Sunday, March 30, 2014

GCR Award Winners 2014

See full coverage for the Global Competition Review winners here including links to award photos (spoiler: Bruce McDonald of Jones Day looks good in a tuxedo).

Full list of winners

MATTERS

Matter of the Year

US Airways/American Airlines

Counsel to American Airlines

Jones Day

Partners John Majoras, Joe Sims and J Bruce McDonald in Washington, DC

Paul Hastings

Partner MJ Moltenbrey in Washington, DC, assisted by Timothy Longman

Counsel to US Airways

O’Melveny & Myers LLP

Partner Richard G Parker in Washington, DC

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

Partners Charles F Rule and Andrew Forman in Washington, DC

Dechert LLP

Partner Paul T Denis in Washington, DC

Latham & Watkins LLP

Partners John Kallaugher and Jean Paul Poitras in Brussels

Counsel to American Airlines and US Airways

Compass Lexecon

Partners Dennis Carlton, Janusz Ordover, Daniel Kasper, and Rajiv Gokhale

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Americas

Office Depot/Office Max - US

Counsel to Office Max

Dechert LLP

Partners Paul T Denis and James Fishkin in Washington, DC, assisted by David Stanoch and Rani Habash

Compass Lexecon

Partners Jonathan Orszag, Eugene Orlov, Daniel Stone, Neal Lenhoff, Joseph Goodman and Jonathan Williams

Counsel to Office Depot

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Partners Kevin J Arquit in New York and Matthew J Reilly in Washington, DC, are assisted by Andy Lacy

Charles River Associates

Vice-presidents Peter Boberg and Andrew Dick, associate principals Courtney Stoddard and Josh Lustig and principal Spencer Graf

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa

Virgin Australia/Tiger Airways - Australia

Counsel to Virgin Australia and Tiger Airways

Gilbert + Tobin

Partner Luke Woodward and Senior Lawyers Charles Coorey and Louise Klamka.

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Europe

Aer Lingus/RyanAir

Counsel to Aer Lingus

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft

Partner Alec J Burnside and counsel Anne MacGregor in Brussels, assisted by Marjolein De Backer, Christian Lorenz, David Boyle and Evan Flowers

Charles River Associates

Vice president Cristina Caffarra

Brick Court Chambers

James Flynn QC and Daniel Piccinin

Behavioural Matter of the Year – Americas

Defence of Visa/Mastercard before Competition Tribunal

Counsel to Visa Canada

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Partners Robert E Kwinter, Randall Hofley and Navin Joneja in Toronto

Counsel to MasterCard

McMillan

Partners Jeffrey Simpson, James B Musgrove and David W Kent assisted by Adam Chisholm in Toronto

Counsel to Visa and Mastercard

University of Calgary

Jeffrey Church

Compass Lexecon

Kenneth Elzinga

Behavioural Matter of the Year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa

ArcelorMittal/Cape Gate access to file success - South Africa

Counsel to Arcelor Mittal

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Partner Stephen Langbridge in Sandton

Counsel to Cape Gate

Bowman Gilfillan

Robert Legh & Lucinda Verster

Behavioural Matter of the Year – Europe

Libor - Defence of Barclays and UBS

Libor - Defence of Barclays

Clifford Chance

Elizabeth Morony

Libor - Defence of UBS

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

David Wood

Litigation of the Year

German Rail Cartel - Follow-on Damages Litigation

Counsel to Deutsche Bahn

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Partners Ulrich Quack, Stefan Ohlhoff and Jan Heithecker, assisted by Oliver Fleischmann, Julia Schwalm, Patrick Späth, Natalie Achenbach, Regina Klostermann and Johannes Ylinen.

Charles River Associates

Matthias Pflanz Agency awards

 

FIRMS

Regional Firm of the Year – Europe

Uría Menéndez

Regional Firm of the Year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa

Kim & Chang

Regional Firm of the Year - Americas

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

 

ENFORCEMENT

Agency of the Year – Americas

The United States Department of Justice - Antitrust Division

Agency of the Year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa

Australian Competition & Consumer Commission

Agency of the Year – Europe

European Commission - Directorate General of Competition

 

INDIVIDUALS

Lawyer of the Year

Christine Varney

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

Lawyer of the Year - 40 and under

Ana Paula Martinez

Levy & Salomão Advogados

Economist of the Year

Dennis Carlton

Compass Lexecon

Corporate Counsel of the Year

Howard Kass

US Airways (American Airlines)

 Academic Excellence Award

Daniel Sokol

University of Florida Levin College of Law

 Article of the Year

Joshua D. Wright

"The Goals of Antitrust: Welfare Trumps Choice"

Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg

"The Goals of Antitrust: Welfare Trumps Choice"

https://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2014/03/gcr-award-winner-2014.html

| Permalink

TrackBack URL for this entry:

https://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfae553ef01a73d9dba83970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference GCR Award Winners 2014:

Comments

Post a comment