Monday, November 13, 2023
[…] The rights of aliens in reference to the purchase, enjoyment or descent of property may be regulated by law.”
The Kansas Bill of Rights, as noted, gives the legislature the power to regulate foreign ownership of “property” – in terms of its, purchase, enjoyments or descent. One manner that the legislature has chosen to do that is by means of the anti-corporate farming law. Kan. Stat. Ann. §17-5904. This provision states that, “no corporation, trust, LLC, limited partnership or corporate partnership other than a family farm corporation … shall either directly or indirectly, own, acquire or otherwise obtain or lease any agricultural land in this state. However, there are many situations to which the restriction does not apply (in addition to not applying to a family farm corporation).