Thursday, September 12, 2024
[…] See, e.g., Wilburn v. Boeing Airplane Co., 188 Kan. 722, 366 P.2d 246 (1961).  However, there is a limitation placed on nuisance laws.  Many states, including Kansas, have adopted what are know as a “right-to-farm” law.  Such a law limits the extent to which a farm operation may be considered to be a nuisance.  Under the Kansas right-to-farm law, if a farming operation is conducted according to good agricultural practices and was established before surrounding nonfarming activities, the courts must presume that there is no nuisance.  Kan. Stat. Ann. §2-3202(a).  An activity is a good agricultural practice if it “is undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations.”  Kan. Stat. Ann. §2-3202(b). 

The defendant claimed that the Kansas right-to-farm law protected his fertilization practices from nuisance claims and that there was no evidence submitted at trial to support the jury’s finding that spraying the effluent as fertilizer was a nuisance.