Monday, May 15, 2023
[…] They granted the defendant a security interest in all crops grown or to be grown for the 2018 crop year. The defendant perfected its security interest on June 4, 2018. Upon harvest, the couple sold the resulting cotton crop, and the defendant claimed its security interest beat out the plaintiff’s prior perfected interest on the basis that the defendant’s interest was a PMSI. The trial court agreed.
Under Texas law, “purchase money collateral” means “goods that secure a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §9.103(a)(1). A “purchase-money obligation” is “an obligation of an obligor incurred as part or all of the price of the collateral or for value to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used. Id. §9.103(a)(2). “Goods” are defined as “all things that are movable when a security interest attaches” and includes “crops grown, growing or to be grown….” Id. §9.102(a)(44).