Sunday, May 28, 2023
[…] During the same 1990 legislative session the Minnesota legislature approved, and the governor signed into law MN Stat. §27.133.  This new law stated as follows:

“Parent company liability.  If a wholesale produce dealer is a subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to a seller for the amount of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the wholesale produce dealer fails to pay or perform in according to the terms of the contract and this chapter.”

Concerning this provision, the legislature stated, “It is therefore declared to be the policy of the legislature that certain financial protection be afforded those who are producers on the farm….”