Sunday, May 28, 2023
[…] In early 1988, the Minnesota Legislature directed the Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) to put together a task force to study the issue of agricultural contract production and recommend to the legislature how it might provide additional legal and economic protection to contract growers.  The MDA’s Final Report was issued in February of 1990.  During the 1990 legislative session, the Minnesota legislature approved various economic protections for farmers based on the task force recommendations focusing particularly on parent liability.  As signed into law, MN Stat. §17.93 provides as follows:

“Parent company liability.  If an agricultural contractor is the subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, the parent corporation, partnership or association is liable to a seller for the amount of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the contractor fails to pay or perform according to the terms of the contract.” 

In addition, MN Stat. §17.90 specified as follows: