Thursday, August 8, 2024
[…] The Tax Court noted that it had applied a “functional analysis” test in Renkemeyer, Campbell & Weaver, LLP, 136 T.C 137 (2011), but that this was the first time the Tax Court was asked to determine the self-employment tax status of limited partner in a state law limited partnership (having passed on the issue in a 2020 case).
The Tax Court determined that the functional analysis test applied based largely on statutory construction of I.R.C. §1402(a)(13) which excludes from self-employment tax “the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such.” The Court concluded that the “as such” language meant that there wasn’t a blanket exclusion for a limited partner. Instead, the statute only applies to a limited partner that is acting as a limited partner.