Wednesday, July 12, 2023
[…] Instead, the court determined that the plain meaning of “child support” refers to payments legally required of parents. That was not the case with neither the ACTC nor the EITC. The court likewise concluded that the credits were not “public assistance” as defined by Rev. Code Wash. §§ 74.04.280 and 74.04.005. Based on state law, the court noted, the credits would have to be “public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including…federal aid assistance.” Rev. Code Wash. §74.04.005(11). The court determined that the credits, under this statute, could only possibly be exempt as “federal aid assistance” which is defined under Rev. Code Wash. § 74.04.005(8) to include “[T]he specific categories of assistance for which provision is made in any federal law existing or hereafter passed by which payments are made from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect to payment by the state for public assistance rendered to any category of needy persons for which provision for federal funds or aid may from time to time be made, or a federally administered needs-based program.”
The court determined that the state definition of “federal aid and assistance” applied to assistance in the form of monetary payments from the federal government to needy persons, but did not describe federal tax credits.