Sunday, September 5, 2021
[…] When the arrangement arrives at the point where there is a sharing of net income, a partnership exists.

Conduct Counts

This means that a partnership can exist in certain situations based on the parties’ conduct rather than intent.  Does the form of property ownership constitute a partnership?  By itself, the answer is generally “no.” See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. §56a-202.  Thus, forms of ownership of property (including joint ownership) do not by themselves establish a partnership “even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.”  See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. §56a-202(c)(1).  Also, if a share of business income is receive in payment of rent, a presumption that the parties would otherwise be in a partnership does not apply.  See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. §56a-202(c)(3)(iii). 

Tax Code, Tax Court and IRS Views