Thursday, March 21, 2019
[…] AMS/GIPSA cannot enforce payment of any award, but the order can be enforced by the applicable federal district court (or any state court having general jurisdiction of the parties) upon an enforcement action being filed with the court within one year of the date of the order.  The order is deemed to be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the order, and a prevailing livestock seller is entitled to reasonable attorney fees.  Id. 

A complaint can be withdrawn at any time to terminate the reparation unless there is a counterclaim. 

Injunction.  7 U.S.C. §228a authorizes a statutory injunction and allows the United States to apply for a temporary injunction or restraining order when it has reason to believe that any person governed by the PSA has “(a) failed to pay or is unable to pay for livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in unmanufactured form, … or has failed to remit to the person entitled thereto the net proceeds from the sale of any such commodity sold on a commission basis; or (b) has operated while insolvent, or otherwise in violation of [the PSA] in a manner which may reasonably be expected to cause irreparable damage to another person; or (c) does not have the required bond; and that it would be in the public interest to enjoin such person from operating subject to this chapter or enjoin him from operating subject to this chapter except under such conditions as would protect vendors or consignors of such commodities or other affected persons.”  When the United States makes such a “proper showing,” the court “shall…issue a temporary injunction or restraining order.”  Id. 

Conclusion

The PSA is a major piece of legislation significantly regulating livestock sales involving covered entities.