Thursday, March 21, 2019
[…] Consequently, all market agencies are prohibited from operating while insolvent – when current liabilities exceed current assets.  7 U.S.C. §204.  See also United States v. Ocala Livestock Market, Inc., 861 F. Supp. 2d 1328 (M.D. Fla. 2012). 

Statutory Trust.  For packers with average annual purchases of livestock exceeding $500,000, the PSA establishes a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid cash sellers.  A “cash sale” is any sale where the seller does not expressly extend credit to the packer.  7 U.S.C. §196(a); Kunkel v. Sprague National Bank, 128 F.3d 636 (8th Cir. 1997)The provision extends to “all inventories of, or receivables or proceeds from meat, meat food products, or livestock products derived therefrom….”  7 U.S.C. §196(b).  The funds must be held in the trust for the benefit of al unpaid cash sellers of livestock until full payment has been received by the unpaid seller.  Id.